I took commerce in my +2 level with Math. Can I get an admit to mid-tier Universities in CS or engineering? If yes, will there be any issues in getting visas?

  • profilePic
    Geetha Swamy
  • geetha.swamy53@gmail.com

Geetha Swamy Answered 4 months ago

Yes. there will be some universities that will consider you provided you have at least have Physics and/or computers in Grade 10. However, I am puzzled by this sudden change of heart. Are you sure you are really interested in engineering/computer science? Make sure that you are not jumping into a course that is not really aligned with your talents and interests,

+ 1 more
Please view the expert's profile and feel free to directly message or email for paid guidance. ChanceMe.in will not get involved or require a cut for paid engagements between experts and students.

What are the employment statistics after graduation relevant to international students (trends based on choice of major, school-based trends, national trends etc)?

  • profilePic
    Lisa Buchwalter
  • lisabuchwalter@gmail.com

Lisa Buchwalter Answered 7 months ago

According to a recent study in worldwide student economic trends, in 2013, more than one in three international students in the U.S. were enrolled in science, technology, engineering, and mathematics (STEM), according to the Institute of International Education (IIE).  This translates to over 300,000 international students, a 27 percent increase from the previous five years (237,000).In light of increasing worldwide competition and the imbalanced enrollment growth among states and institutions within the U.S., the following questions arise: How can U.S. HEIs maintain and grow their attractiveness to international students interested in STEM studies? What are the best countries from which....View More

+ 1 more
Please view the expert's profile and feel free to directly message or email for paid guidance. ChanceMe.in will not get involved or require a cut for paid engagements between experts and students.

If my uncle and my dad are together sponsoring my education in USA, is it necessary to get a loan sanction letter for the visa interview? (I will not require loan for my education)

  • profilePic
    Anupama Singh
  • advisor@indexcc.net

Anupama Singh Answered 5 months ago

As long as they have sufficient funding to cover your expenses, you shouldn't need any additional proof.  You'll first need to provide the financial information to the school you'll attend so they can issue your I-20.  Then, you will need to bring the information of your dad and uncle to your visa interview along with your I-20 and other documents.

Please view the expert's profile and feel free to directly message or email for paid guidance. ChanceMe.in will not get involved or require a cut for paid engagements between experts and students.

Can I get a job on campus to help pay for my expenses?

  • profilePic
    Anupama Singh
  • advisor@indexcc.net

Anupama Singh Answered 6 months ago

Every campus has opportunities for paid jobs and earnings from part time jobs can help pay some expenses. Campus jobs vary in range - lab assistant, teacher assistant, administrative help or work in the campus cafe. Depending on the school, students can access campus jobs through a data base. However, working a job and balancing a full course load can be tricky.

Please view the expert's profile and feel free to directly message or email for paid guidance. ChanceMe.in will not get involved or require a cut for paid engagements between experts and students.

Are there any visa restrictions for doing internships in the US?

  • profilePic
    Lisa Buchwalter
  • lisabuchwalter@gmail.com

Lisa Buchwalter Answered 7 months ago

If you have a valid student visa for studying in the US, obtaining an internship is allowed by your visa. If you are a student outside the US and want to get an internship in the US, you ought to ask the State Department on how your visa will be issued. If you have any specific questions on how to obtain internships at your college, visit school’s career center. They will help you prepare a resume, do mock interviews, and guide you to who is hiring, and which positions could be most advantageous for your future.

Please view the expert's profile and feel free to directly message or email for paid guidance. ChanceMe.in will not get involved or require a cut for paid engagements between experts and students.

I just got my Study Permit today and saw that the Visa was a Two Year term instead of a Four Year term. Is this an error on VFS' account? Is there any way to rectify this and how long will it take?

  • profilePic
    Kriti Chawla
  • kritich4@gmail.com

Kriti Chawla Answered 3 months ago

Yes, I believe there is an error.  Anyhow, it should be 5 years instead of  4 since you are allowed 4 years of study and 1 year of experience followed. Regarding rectifying, you should contact the visa department and make sure to recheck your I-20. The duration can be best answered by the visa department. 

Please view the expert's profile and feel free to directly message or email for paid guidance. ChanceMe.in will not get involved or require a cut for paid engagements between experts and students.